This case was cited in an Alexi research memo. View this document on Fastcase.
[…] The court may extend the time to serve for the period of the applicable Statute of Limitations, however, including any particular tolls or extensions (see, General Municipal Law § 50-e[5]; Cohen v. Pearl Riv. Union Free School Dist., 51 [77 N.Y.2d 634] N.Y.2d 256, 262-263, 434 N.Y.S.2d 138, 414 N.E.2d 639). Thus, the question of whether the courts below had discretion to grant petitioner's application turns on whether the notice was served within the applicable Statute of Limitations.

        CPLR 208 provides in pertinent part: "[i]f a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy * * * at the time the cause of action accrues, and * * * the time otherwise limited [for commencing the action] is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability." Where medical malpractice actions accrue during infancy, the extension is limited to 10 years from the time of accrual. This 10-year "cap" was added in 1975 as part of a comprehensive package of special procedural rules designed to ameliorate a perceived medical malpractice insurance crisis.