This case was cited in an Alexi research memo. View this document on Fastcase.
[…] LaGuardia Airport Hotel Assoc. , 134 Misc 2d at 581 ). Notably, all of the cases relied upon by petitioner in support of proceeding pseudonymously involve situations where the defendants knew plaintiff's true identity and/or the plaintiff had consented to the use of his/her legal name for discovery purposes.

Based on the foregoing discussion, the Court finds that petitioner has failed to make the necessary showing in support of his application to proceed under an anonymous caption.

Pre-Action Disclosure

CPLR 3102 (c) provides in part: "Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." Although this section may be used to preserve evidence or to identify potential defendants, it "may not be used to ascertain whether a prospective plaintiff has a cause of action worth pursuing" ( Uddin v. New York City Transit Authority , 27 AD3d 265, 266 [1st Dept 2006] ).