This case was cited in an Alexi research memo. View this document on Fastcase.
[…] (Id. at p. 96.)

        We are not aware of any authority discussing the standard of review applicable to a trial court's decision whether to grant a motion to advance the costs of arbitration. We believe the court's decision was in its discretion, and therefore, apply the abuse of discretion standard.

        Here, the parties' arbitration provision was silent as to allocation of arbitration expenses. Therefore, under Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, each party was required to "pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator together with other expenses incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator . . . ." Liu argued that the arbitration costs would be $12,000, and cited to a page of the American Arbitration

Page 6