This case was cited in an Alexi research memo. View this document on Fastcase.
[…] Accordingly, the record does not contain uncontradicted evidence of such character and weight as to compel a finding that Klepper

Page 17

breached his fiduciary duty to Chaparral. Therefore, the record supports the verdict on the cross-complaint.

        d. The jury properly awarded replacement cost damages.

        i. Damages under the Commercial Code for seller's breach of contract.

        The California Uniform Commercial Code provides a buyer with several alternative remedies for a seller's breach of contract. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2711.) A buyer can "'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of ... goods in substitution for those due from the seller." (§ 2712, subd. (1).) In that case, "[t]he buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price ...." (§ 2712, subd. (2).) The failure to effect cover does not bar the buyer from any other remedy. (§ 2712, subd. (3).)